18, Meadow Brook, WN5 8ED
18 Meadow Brook is a 116 m² detached home in Orrell. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £290,000 4.0% 2.3% Jun 2012 £214,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Meadow Brook.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £290,000 £2,500 £382,243 £3,295 Jun 2012 £214,950 £1,853 £310,598 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Meadow Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Meadow Brook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 A/12/77433
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land To The Rear Of 18, 20, 22, 24 And Land Adjacent 30 Meadow Brook Wigan
- Description:
- Application to retain the use of land as extended garden curtilage.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.