Property data
Sale history
£785,000 on Feb 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 245, Brick Lane.

Floorplan 245
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,772 per square metre (£722 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,627 per square metre (£801 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £785,000 £7,772 £871,311 £8,627

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £871,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £699,000 and £983,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 245 Brick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 245 Brick Lane.

Photos for 245 Brick Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.