3, Mercia Drive, NG32 3QQ
3 Mercia Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Ancaster. It sold for £165,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £165,000 3.3% 1.2% Apr 2009 £115,000 6.0% 4.1% Aug 1996 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mercia Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £165,000 £2,357 £206,892 £2,956 Apr 2009 £115,000 £1,643 £219,559 £3,137 Aug 1996 £54,500 £779 £261,009 £3,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ancaster are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 518 square metres (5,576 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Mercia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Mercia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.