Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £180,000 8.5% 6.5%
Aug 2016 £130,000 4.6% 2.4%
Nov 2003 £73,000 71.7% 68.6%
Jul 2003 £59,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Brackley Close.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,127 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £180,000 £2,400 £234,512 £3,127
Aug 2016 £130,000 £1,733 £215,534 £2,874
Nov 2003 £73,000 £973 £196,484 £2,620
Jul 2003 £59,950 £799 £168,903 £2,252

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Brackley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Brackley Close.

Photos for 25 Brackley Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.