12, Dean Meadow, WA12 9PX
12 Dean Meadow is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Newton-Le-Willows. It sold for £142,500 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £142,500 5.9% 4.3% Oct 2014 £105,000 -1.4% -3.7% Apr 2008 £115,000 -0.3% -2.9% Jul 2005 £116,000 12.6% 10.8% Mar 1997 £43,300 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £142,500 £2,794 £196,310 £3,849 Oct 2014 £105,000 £2,059 £192,218 £3,769 Apr 2008 £115,000 £2,255 £194,143 £3,807 Jul 2005 £116,000 £2,275 £200,842 £3,938 Mar 1997 £43,300 £849 £207,808 £4,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton-Le-Willows are now selling for between £1,730 and £3,160 per square metre (£160 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Dean Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 12 Dean Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.