51, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
51 Knowle Avenue is a 126 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £298,061 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £298,061 Freehold 4.5% 2.5% Aug 1995 £100,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Knowle Avenue.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £298,061 £2,366 £387,510 £3,075 Aug 1995 £100,000 £794 £428,587 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 51 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.