Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2020 £140,500 3.5% 1.5%
Nov 2001 £73,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hambleton Drive.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £140,500 £1,979 £172,791 £2,434
Nov 2001 £73,950 £1,042 £207,776 £2,926

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Hambleton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hambleton Drive.

Photos for 6 Hambleton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: