46, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
46 Andover Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £67,950 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£67,950 on Dec 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Andover Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £860 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £67,950 £860 £331,228 £4,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: