Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £148,000 5.0% 3.4%
Mar 2013 £105,500 -1.8% -4.5%
Apr 2006 £120,000 14.0% 11.9%
Feb 2002 £69,950 18.4% 16.7%
Mar 1998 £36,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Big Barn Lane.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £148,000 £1,922 £204,084 £2,650
Mar 2013 £105,500 £1,370 £200,499 £2,604
Apr 2006 £120,000 £1,558 £222,097 £2,884
Feb 2002 £69,950 £908 £302,279 £3,926
Mar 1998 £36,000 £468 £181,037 £2,351

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,660 per square metre (£185 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Big Barn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Big Barn Lane.

Photos for 42 Big Barn Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: