31a, York Road, PR8 2AD
31a York Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £350,000 5.1% 3.1% Nov 1995 £101,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £350,000 £2,756 £422,306 £3,325 Nov 1995 £101,000 £795 £497,079 £3,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31a York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 31a York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.