Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £367,500 3.3% 1.2%
May 2005 £225,000 13.2% 11.6%
May 2001 £136,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Vane Close.

Floorplan 81
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £367,500 £2,805 £432,782 £3,304
May 2005 £225,000 £1,718 £431,442 £3,293
May 2001 £136,500 £1,042 £391,720 £2,990

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,960 per square metre (£289 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Vane Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Vane Close.

Photos for 81 Vane Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.