15, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
15 Chapel Drive is a 84 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £159,995 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £159,995 0.4% -1.6% Sep 2005 £150,000 6.9% 4.7% Apr 2004 £136,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Chapel Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £159,995 £1,905 £207,559 £2,471 Sep 2005 £150,000 £1,786 £202,460 £2,410 Apr 2004 £136,800 £1,629 £182,519 £2,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.