Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £153,500 8.3% 6.5%
Sep 2015 £102,000 0.3% -1.9%
Dec 2007 £99,950 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £153,500 £1,968 £186,702 £2,394
Sep 2015 £102,000 £1,308 £173,428 £2,223
Dec 2007 £99,950 £1,281 £203,647 £2,611

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Collygate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Collygate Road.

Photos for 65 Collygate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.