16, Hippings Way, BB7 2PQ
16 Hippings Way is a 127 m² detached home in Clitheroe. It sold for £352,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£352,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Hippings Way.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £352,000 £2,772 £438,384 £3,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Hippings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hippings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 32043
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Hippings Way Clitheroe
- Description:
- Proposed two storey extension including first floor balcony to side.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.