34, Longhurst Road, SE13 5LP
34 Longhurst Road is a 130 m² terraced home in Lewisham. It sold for £840,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £840,000 86.5% 85.8% Nov 2019 £519,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,461 per square metre (£600 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,041 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £840,000 £6,462 £915,279 £7,041 Nov 2019 £519,000 £3,992 £592,461 £4,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £915,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewisham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,840 per square metre (£539 and £728 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £755,000 and £1,019,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 DC/19/114712
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 LONGHURST ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed Use) for rear roof extension and the installation of three rooflights to the front roofslope at 34 Longhurst Road, SE13.
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 DC/19/114711
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 LONGHURST ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- The construction of a single storey rear extension at 34 Longhurst Road, SE13.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D