2, Swarbrick Close, FY1 3RZ
2 Swarbrick Close is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Blackpool. It sold for £124,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £124,000 -0.1% -1.9% Sep 2008 £124,950 4.6% 2.5% Nov 1995 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Swarbrick Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £124,000 £1,216 £147,385 £1,445 Sep 2008 £124,950 £1,225 £150,462 £1,475 Nov 1995 £69,995 £686 £189,336 £1,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £790 and £1,200 per square metre (£73 and £111 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Swarbrick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 2 Swarbrick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.