24, Birchcroft, WV9 5DZ
24 Birchcroft is a 64 m² detached home in Coven. It sold for £252,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £252,000 5.9% 3.8% Jul 2016 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Birchcroft.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,314 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £252,000 £3,938 £340,095 £5,314 Jul 2016 £205,000 £3,203 £314,638 £4,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coven are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,540 per square metre (£242 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF575553
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 24 Birchcroft, Coven
- Owner
-
ROOF SOLAR PV 1 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07774337)
Proprietor address: Bush House, 39 Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff CF5 2DP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Birchcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Birchcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.