2, Norton Close, WV4 4SL
2 Norton Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £195,000 1.6% -0.5% Jun 2006 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Norton Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £195,000 £3,421 £259,093 £4,545 Jun 2006 £157,500 £2,763 £277,501 £4,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,130 per square metre (£199 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Norton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 2 Norton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.