Elmfold, Main Street, DL8 3HG
Elmfold Main Street is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Askrigg. It sold for £293,500 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £293,500 3.5% 1.6% Jan 2011 £215,000 8.4% 6.2% Sep 1998 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Elmfold, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £293,500 £2,575 £357,114 £3,133 Jan 2011 £215,000 £1,886 £322,378 £2,828 Sep 1998 £80,000 £702 £329,463 £2,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Askrigg are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,720 per square metre (£228 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Elmfold Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for Elmfold Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: