3, Kingsley Road, PR4 0LT
3 Kingsley Road is a 133 m² detached home in Cottam. It sold for £295,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £295,000 3.2% 1.2% Mar 1999 £150,000 13.4% 11.1% Mar 1997 £116,550 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Kingsley Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £295,000 £2,218 £359,602 £2,704 Mar 1999 £150,000 £1,128 £529,001 £3,977 Mar 1997 £116,550 £876 £406,113 £3,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cottam are now selling for between £2,420 and £2,930 per square metre (£224 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Kingsley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Kingsley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 06/2006/0855
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Kingsley Road, Woodplumpton, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory to rear of dwelling
- Summary:
- 29 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.