83, High View Road, E18 2HL
83 High View Road is a 225 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £1,300,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £1,300,000 5.3% 3.1% Mar 2006 £610,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, High View Road.
- Internal area
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,777 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,437 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £1,300,000 £5,778 £1,448,370 £6,437 Mar 2006 £610,000 £2,711 £1,564,846 £6,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,448,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £1,215,000 and £1,600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 993 square metres (10,689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 High View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 83 High View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 1836/24
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 83, High View Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 of approved permission 1905/23: Extend rear line to match adjoining neighbour. New window to rear. Installation of 2x A/C condenser units. (summary)
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 1905/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 83, High View Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Removal of trees to the rear. Single storey rear extension. Replace rear decking with a new raised terrace with steps leading into the garden. Part first floor rear extension incorporating a Juliet balcony. (AMENDED CONSULTATION DATE). (Summary).