13, St Christophers Place, OX4 2HS
13 St Christophers Place is a 58 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £355,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £355,000 4.4% 2.8% Jul 2013 £267,500 1.8% -0.8% Apr 2008 £244,000 5.2% 2.5% Aug 2006 £223,500 8.7% 6.6% Feb 2002 £154,000 10.4% 8.7% Jan 2000 £125,000 13.1% 11.1% Aug 1995 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, St Christophers Place.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,120 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,369 per square metre (£685 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £355,000 £6,121 £427,399 £7,369 Jul 2013 £267,500 £4,612 £427,359 £7,368 Apr 2008 £244,000 £4,207 £459,656 £7,925 Aug 2006 £223,500 £3,853 £430,547 £7,423 Feb 2002 £154,000 £2,655 £465,398 £8,024 Jan 2000 £125,000 £2,155 £470,565 £8,113 Aug 1995 £72,500 £1,250 £409,341 £7,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 St Christophers Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 St Christophers Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/03197/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 St Christophers Place Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Fell 1No. Mature Cypress tree and 1No. Semi mature Juniper tree in Temple Cowley Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.