37, Percy Street, OX4 3AA
37 Percy Street is a 84 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £450,000 3.5% 1.3% Jul 2004 £265,000 14.9% 13.4% Mar 1999 £125,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,246 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £450,000 £5,357 £524,679 £6,246 Jul 2004 £265,000 £3,155 £523,366 £6,231 Mar 1999 £125,500 £1,494 £487,171 £5,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,550 and £6,210 per square metre (£422 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.