24, Bell Road, WS5 3JW
24 Bell Road is a 235 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £600,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £600,000 5.9% 3.8% Oct 2002 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,276 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £600,000 £2,553 £769,815 £3,276 Oct 2002 £220,000 £936 £549,526 £2,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £769,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £893,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 708 square metres (7,621 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.