224, Walpole Road, SL1 6PQ
224 Walpole Road is a 48 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £217,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £217,000 4.8% 2.8% Jun 2000 £85,000 14.7% 13.1% Dec 1998 £69,000 8.4% 6.3% Aug 1996 £56,995 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,520 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,671 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £217,000 £4,521 £224,214 £4,671 Jun 2000 £85,000 £1,771 £219,965 £4,583 Dec 1998 £69,000 £1,438 £232,520 £4,844 Aug 1996 £56,995 £1,187 £193,540 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 224 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 224 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.