5, Chestnut Close, DE14 2FX
5 Chestnut Close is a 141 m² detached home in Burton-On-Trent. It sold for £329,995 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£329,995 on Jan 2020
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £329,995 £2,340 £397,514 £2,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burton-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,750 per square metre (£143 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 P/2021/00342
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Chestnut Close Burton upon Trent Staffordshire
- Description:
- Conversion of existing integral garage to form additional living accommodation
- Summary:
- 19 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.