Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £330,000 7.6% 5.5%
Jan 1997 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Faraday Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,647 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,436 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £330,000 £4,648 £385,955 £5,436
Jan 1997 £60,000 £845 £377,107 £5,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Faraday Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Faraday Road.

Photos for 16 Faraday Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.