Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2020 £474,500 5.9% 4.2%
Jan 2015 £345,000 5.6% 3.4%
Aug 2000 £157,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Howard Road.

Floorplan 50
View floorplan
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,483 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £474,500 £2,911 £567,662 £3,483
Jan 2015 £345,000 £2,117 £581,268 £3,566
Aug 2000 £157,000 £963 £722,600 £4,433

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 50 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 50 Howard Road.

Photos for 50 Howard Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.