27, Downham Drive, CH60 5RE
27 Downham Drive is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £286,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £286,000 6.7% 4.6% Oct 1999 £73,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Downham Drive.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,429 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £286,000 £2,673 £366,864 £3,429 Oct 1999 £73,950 £691 £307,161 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Downham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Downham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 APP/07/06822
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Downham Drive, Heswall, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 26 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.