46, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NQ
46 Cottage Grove is a 91 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £565,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £565,000 * 6.2% 4.1% Mar 2002 £189,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,208 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,706 per square metre (£623 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £565,000 £6,209 £610,228 £6,706 Mar 2002 £189,950 £2,087 £654,771 £7,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £649,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL501516
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Cottage Grove, Clapham North
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF LAMBETH
Proprietor address: Lambeth Town Hall, Brixton Hill, London SW2 1RW
Price paid on title: £565,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 May 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.