21, St Benedicts Close, SW17 9NX
21 St Benedicts Close is a 33 m² flat in Tooting. It sold for £280,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £280,000 * 4.5% 2.4% Sep 2003 £134,000 13.2% 11.4% Mar 2001 £98,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,484 per square metre (£788 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,435 per square metre (£784 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £280,000 £8,485 £278,351 £8,435 Sep 2003 £134,000 £4,061 £335,461 £10,165 Mar 2001 £98,000 £2,970 £335,503 £10,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: