The Lodge, PE23 4JB
The Lodge is a 118 m² detached home in Hagworthingham. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £280,000 8.2% 7.4% May 2019 £255,000 10.5% 8.3% Aug 2015 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Lodge.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,155 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £280,000 £2,373 £372,293 £3,155 May 2019 £255,000 £2,161 £340,875 £2,889 Aug 2015 £175,000 £1,483 £285,492 £2,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hagworthingham are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,110 per square metre (£214 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,173 square metres (12,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for The Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.