Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £127,000 0.7% -0.8%
Oct 2014 £122,000 -0.3% -2.8%
Jun 2007 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Selwyn Drive.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £127,000 £1,740 £175,315 £2,402
Oct 2014 £122,000 £1,671 £177,524 £2,432
Jun 2007 £125,000 £1,712 £165,074 £2,261

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,190 per square metre (£126 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Selwyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Selwyn Drive.

Photos for 4 Selwyn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.