Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £70,500 0.4% -1.1%
Mar 2012 £68,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,007 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £70,500 £1,007 £88,068 £1,258
Mar 2012 £68,000 £971 £96,349 £1,376

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 18 Gloucester Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 18 Gloucester Terrace.

Photos for 18 Gloucester Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: