40, Manchuria Road, SW11 6AE
40 Manchuria Road is a 191 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,675,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£1,675,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Manchuria Road.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,769 per square metre (£815 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,212 per square metre (£856 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £1,675,000 £8,770 £1,759,528 £9,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,759,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £1,855,000 and £2,137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Manchuria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 40 Manchuria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.