36, Priory Road, SS17 7EN
36 Priory Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Corringham. It sold for £325,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £325,000 11.3% 9.7% Dec 2017 £250,000 2.9% 0.7% Aug 2004 £170,000 15.8% 14.3% Jun 2002 £125,000 14.9% 13.1% Aug 1998 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,701 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,772 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £325,000 £5,702 £385,997 £6,772 Dec 2017 £250,000 £4,386 £325,372 £5,708 Aug 2004 £170,000 £2,982 £407,438 £7,148 Jun 2002 £125,000 £2,193 £413,171 £7,249 Aug 1998 £73,000 £1,281 £408,168 £7,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 36 Priory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/00930/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Priory Road Stanford Le Hope Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.