27, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
27 Kings Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £137,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £137,000 1.7% 0.1% Jun 2012 £120,000 6.9% 4.4% Aug 2002 £62,000 12.7% 10.9% Jan 1998 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,412 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £137,000 £1,412 £162,702 £1,677 Jun 2012 £120,000 £1,237 £200,909 £2,071 Aug 2002 £62,000 £639 £156,838 £1,617 Jan 1998 £36,000 £371 £183,867 £1,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E