Property data
Sale history
£266,000 on Mar 2020
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,955 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £266,000 £2,956 £321,740 £3,575

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24a Curling Tye. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 24a Curling Tye.

Photos for 24a Curling Tye
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.