2, Halcyon Way, BD5 9RA
2 Halcyon Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £50,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £50,000 4.9% 2.9% Jul 1999 £18,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £50,000 £833 £71,873 £1,198 Jul 1999 £18,500 £308 £85,117 £1,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.