68, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
68 Chapel Way is a 69 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £375,000 3.0% 1.4% Oct 2014 £320,000 10.2% 8.4% Apr 2012 £249,950 4.1% 1.6% May 2002 £168,000 9.1% 7.4% Aug 1999 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,300 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £375,000 £5,435 £434,717 £6,300 Oct 2014 £320,000 £4,638 £421,215 £6,105 Apr 2012 £249,950 £3,622 £415,992 £6,029 May 2002 £168,000 £2,435 £474,121 £6,871 Aug 1999 £132,500 £1,920 £545,051 £7,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 68 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/01192/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 Chapel Way Epsom Downs Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey ground floor rear extension. As amended on 05/08/2020.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: