15, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
15 Spruce Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £250,000 2.5% 0.4% Apr 2007 £181,500 7.2% 5.1% Oct 2002 £133,000 18.1% 16.5% Sep 1998 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,289 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £250,000 £4,237 £312,075 £5,289 Apr 2007 £181,500 £3,076 £326,315 £5,531 Oct 2002 £133,000 £2,254 £350,036 £5,933 Sep 1998 £66,500 £1,127 £296,771 £5,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 15 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.