2, Berkeley Grove, LS8 3RJ
2 Berkeley Grove is a 69 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £72,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £72,500 -1.7% -3.7% Aug 2007 £89,950 10.7% 8.0% Feb 2005 £70,000 16.9% 15.3% Apr 1999 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £72,500 £1,051 £100,186 £1,452 Aug 2007 £89,950 £1,304 £163,422 £2,368 Feb 2005 £70,000 £1,014 £167,099 £2,422 Apr 1999 £28,000 £406 £153,380 £2,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Berkeley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Berkeley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: