252, DL14 0JF
252 is a 116 m² detached home in Etherley Dene. It sold for £132,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£132,000 on Jul 2020
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,137 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £132,000 £1,138 £169,695 £1,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 833 square metres (8,966 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 DM/24/00477/DRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 252 Toft Hill Bishop Auckland
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 8 (bin store) and 9 (boundary treatment) of planning permission DM/21/02496/FPA
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 DRC/22/00243
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 252 Toft Hill Bishop Auckland
- Description:
- Application for discharge of conditions 3 (bat method statement) and 6 (land contamination) attached to ref: DM/21/02496/FPA (Description amended (14/04/2023)
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 DM/21/02496/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 252 Toft Hill Bishop Auckland
- Description:
- Replacement dwelling with detached double garage at 252 Toft Hill
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area