9, Fernhurst Close, PO11 0DT
9 Fernhurst Close is a 56 m² detached home in Hayling Island. It sold for £332,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£332,000 on May 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fernhurst Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,928 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,803 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £332,000 £5,929 £380,970 £6,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Fernhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fernhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: