58, Broadway, DN7 4AQ
58 Broadway is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £68,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £68,000 4.4% 2.5% May 1998 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £747 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,036 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £68,000 £747 £94,305 £1,036 May 1998 £26,500 £291 £105,089 £1,155 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.