11, York Way, HP2 4JT
11 York Way is a 78 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £405,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £405,000 4.2% 2.1% Aug 2001 £189,000 15.2% 13.5% Oct 1999 £146,500 12.2% 10.0% Feb 1996 £95,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, York Way.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,192 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,238 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £405,000 £5,192 £486,547 £6,238 Aug 2001 £189,000 £2,423 £616,566 £7,905 Oct 1999 £146,500 £1,878 £587,665 £7,534 Feb 1996 £95,950 £1,230 £476,768 £6,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,190 per square metre (£374 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 York Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 York Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.