12, Murray Road, DH2 2AT
12 Murray Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £63,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £63,000 0.0% -1.5% Feb 2018 £63,000 -2.2% -4.1% Aug 2008 £78,000 14.0% 11.6% Jul 2000 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £777 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £988 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £63,000 £778 £80,014 £988 Feb 2018 £63,000 £778 £81,187 £1,002 Aug 2008 £78,000 £963 £100,129 £1,236 Jul 2000 £27,000 £333 £80,207 £990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Murray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Murray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.