1a, Quob Lane, SO30 3GJ
1a Quob Lane is a 93 m² semi-detached home in West End. It sold for £275,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £275,000 6.0% 4.0% Aug 1998 £77,750 12.3% 10.0% Dec 1995 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Quob Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,587 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £275,000 £2,957 £333,627 £3,587 Aug 1998 £77,750 £836 £313,226 £3,368 Dec 1995 £57,000 £613 £292,190 £3,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,400 per square metre (£314 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Quob Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Quob Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.