57, High Street, S72 7BB
57 High Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Grimethorpe. It sold for £65,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £65,000 3.1% 1.2% Jun 2017 £60,000 8.5% 6.4% Aug 1996 £11,000 na na Jul 1996 £7,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,045 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £65,000 £714 £95,105 £1,045 Jun 2017 £60,000 £659 £96,422 £1,060 Aug 1996 £11,000 £121 £53,779 £591 Jul 1996 £7,000 £77 £34,223 £376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimethorpe are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,230 per square metre (£140 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.