4, Freeman Street, S70 4JL
4 Freeman Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Worsbrough. It sold for £68,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £68,000 6.0% 3.8% Feb 2001 £22,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £68,000 £800 £98,019 £1,153 Feb 2001 £22,500 £265 £100,200 £1,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worsbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,130 per square metre (£113 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Freeman Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2014. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Freeman Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.